Tacoma Community College Archives: Using the Archives

Materials in the Archives are non-circulating, like library reference books, and must stay in the Archives room. To use the TCC Archives, please contact the archivist at archives@tacomacc.edu to arrange a research visit by appointment. Please note, due to limited staffing, we request at least 48 hours notice for a research visit and not all dates can be accommodated in-person. However, the archivist is happy to also assist with research requests remotely via email.

Prior to your appointment, you can search our collection guides in our Collection Database and/or browse the collection lists in this LibGuide under the "Collections" tab, and request these materials for your appointment. You are also welcome to just tell the archivist what you're looking for and they can search for you!

A selection of materials from the TCC Archives have been digitized and are available online via our Digital Collections site. See this guide's "Digital Resources" section for more information on online resources.

If you are an instructor looking to use the archives in your classroom, please contact the Archivist at archives@tacomacc.edu with the following information:

• Course name, meeting dates, and modality
• Projects/course deliverables intended to use the archives
• Level of preferred involvement of archivist (info session, hosting individual student researchers in the archives, etc.)

Since the archives is staffed only part-time, some dates may not be able to be accommodated. Please contact the archivist with significant advance notice to account for their limited hours.

The Archives also has a guide to oral histories in the classroom:

Search the TCC Archives Collection Database (will take you to new page)