Tacoma Community College Library: Legal Resources at the Library: Westlaw & Nexis Uni Databases

Westlaw

Westlaw is a legal database that includes secondary and primary legal sources. It contains statutes, codes, and case law. Includes the American Jurisprudence legal encyclopedia.

This database is for TCC paralegal students only. Paralegal students get their own usernames and passwords during certain quarters in the Paralegal Program. Paralegal faculty will provide that login information. If you are a paralegal student without your own login information, please ask your paralegal instructor for assistance.

Access the database by clicking the link below:

Westlaw This link opens in a new window
[TCC Paralegal students only] Primary and secondary legal sources. If you are a paralegal student without your own password, please ask your paralegal instructor for assistance.

Introduction to Westlaw video

Search Tips

Searching Westlaw

The following handout provides you with step-by-step instructions for accessing and searching Westlaw.

Introduction to Westlaw

Nexis Uni

An alternative to Westlaw is the Nexis Uni database, which is accessible to all TCC students, faculty, and staff.

Nexis Uni provides full text access to:

U.S. Federal sources
- U.S. case law
- U.S. statutes and regulations
- U.S. Supreme Court cases
U.S. State sources
- State Appeals Court
- State Supreme Court
- State Claims Court
- Not included are state trials nor jury trials.
Law journals (law reviews)

To search legal cases (federal and state) or law reviews (articles in scholarly law journals), select the appropriate box (Cases or Law Reviews) and specific filters will appear to help narrow the search.

Access the database by clicking the link below:

Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
More than 15,000 news, legal, and business sources. Business information on more than 80 million U.S. and international companies and more than 75 million executives.